Cricket Betting News

Bringing you all the latest breaking Indian and international cricket betting news and stories.

Cricket Betting News

The most expensive players and countries in the IPL auction

The IPL auction has a history for making players into overnight millionaires and changing the course of their lives.

From the established world class players such as Yuvraj Singh, Ben Stokes and Glenn Maxwell to the unsuspecting underdogs such as Tymal Mills, Jaydev Unadkat and Krishnappa Gowtham, the IPL offers players of all abilities the chance to flourish.

Kyle Jamieson was the latest surprise package to pick up a seven-figure sum, owing much to his stunning entrance to Test cricket and performances with the red ball against India, despite a modest T20 record.

Royal Challengers Bangalore forked out $2,060,241 for the all-rounder in the most recent auction to make him the highest-valued player on average in the history of the IPL.

But who are the other players who continue to attract the big bucks when it comes to auction time in the IPL, and teams just can’t resist splashing the cash in the hope of striking gold when the tournament comes to pass.

Using data the goes back to the 2013 IPL auction, Cricket Bet India has studied every purchase at every auction to work out the average price paid for each player in the past eight years, what type of players attract the highest fee, which teams splash out the most on average and which nation’s stars tend to cost more.

PlayerTypeTeamYearAverage price ($)
Kyle JamiesonAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore20212,045,387
Jhye RichardsonBowlerPunjab Kings20211,908,712
Ben StokesAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiant20171,839,449
Tymal MillsBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore20171,635,284
Glenn MaxwellAll-RounderMumbai Indians20131,362,555
Chris MorrisAll-RounderChennai Super Kings20131,180,313
Sheldon CottrellBowlerKings XI Punjab20201,158,397
Dinesh KarthikWicket KeeperDelhi Daredevils20141,113,889
Riley MeredithBowlerPunjab Kings20211,090,451
Yuvraj SinghAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore20141,090,044
Ravi AshwinAll-RounderKings XI Punjab20181,035,929
Jofra ArcherAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2018981,624
Mitchell StarcBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014981,040
Shane WatsonAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2016919,725
Pat CumminsBowlerMumbai Indians2018899,286
Rashid KhanBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2017885,661
Dwayne BravoAll-RounderChennai Super Kings2018872,433
Colin IngramBatsmanDelhi Capitals2019872,346
Manish PandeyBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2014865,222
Sam CurranAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2019865,222
Varun ChakaravarthyAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2019844,784
Sanju SamsonWicket KeeperDelhi Daredevils2016831,159
KL RahulBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2014817,533
Shimron HetmyerBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore2019814,127
Krishnappa GowthamAll-RounderMumbai Indians2017792,553
Jacques KallisAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2014749,895
David WarnerBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2014749,673
Kieron PollardAll-RounderMumbai Indians2018736,335
Krunal PandyaAll-RounderMumbai Indians2016735,780
Ajantha MendisBowlerPune Warriors India2013725,000
Shahrukh KhanAll-RounderPunjab Kings2021715,544
Shikhar DhawanBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2018708,666
Axar Rajesh PatelAll-RounderDelhi Capitals2019679,824
Kevin PietersenBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014658,568
Robin UthappaBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2014654,026
Angelo MathewsAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2015647,214
Shivam DubeAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2019640,401
Kagiso RabadaBowlerDelhi Daredevils2017626,775
Nathan Coulter-NileBowlerMumbai Indians2013625,413
Sachithra SenanayakaAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2013625,000
Dirk NannesBowlerChennai Super Kings2013600,000
Piyush ChawlaBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2014599,524
Chris WoakesAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2017594,982
Moeen AliAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2018592,711
Chris LynnBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2014585,899
Bhuvneshwar KumarBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2014577,745
Jos ButtlerWicket KeeperMumbai Indians2016558,648
Jaydev UnadkatBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2013558,648
Mohammad ShamiBowlerDelhi Daredevils2014547,293
Darcy ShortAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2018545,216
Ajinkya RahaneBatsmanRajasthan Royals2018543,731
Karn SharmaBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2014542,751
Kedar JadhavBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014535,938
Evin LewisBatsmanMumbai Indians2018518,007
Aaron FinchBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2014512,321
Ashish NehraBowlerChennai Super Kings2014510,958
Carlos BrathwaiteAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2016508,687
Trent BoultBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2015499,604
Mitchell JohnsonAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2014476,894
Brendon McCullumWicket KeeperChennai Super Kings2014466,675
Dwayne SmithBatsmanChennai Super Kings2014463,269
Mitchell MarshAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiants2016463,269
Murali VijayBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014454,185
Johan BothaAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2013450,000
Zaheer KhanBowlerMumbai Indians2014449,643
Mohit SharmaBowlerChennai Super Kings2014446,918
Ishan KishanWicket KeeperGujarat Lions2016446,237
George BaileyBatsmanKings XI Punjab2014443,033
Michael HusseyBatsmanMumbai Indians2014442,830
Kamlesh NagarkotiAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2018436,347
M.S. Washington SundarAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2018436,312
Virender SehwagBatsmanKings XI Punjab2014436,108
Faf Du PlessisBatsmanChennai Super Kings2014432,611
Quinton De KockWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad2013429,205
Tom CurranAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2020425,798
Kuldeep Singh YadavBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2014422,392
Steven SmithAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2014422,392
Yuzvendra Singh ChahalBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014415,579
Shivam MaviAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2018408,846
Marcus StoinisAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2015401,954
James FaulknerAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2013400,000
Michael ClarkeBatsmanPune Warriors India2013400,000
Ricky PontingBatsmanMumbai Indians2013400,000
Eoin MorganBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2015397,412
Praveen KumarBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2015388,328
Morne MorkelBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2014381,768
Gautam GambhirBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2018381,690
David WieseAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2015381,651
Wriddhiman SahaWicket KeeperKings XI Punjab2014381,515
Corey AndersonAll-RounderMumbai Indians2014374,703
Mujeeb ZadranBowlerKings XI Punjab2018374,703
Karun NairBatsmanRajasthan Royals2014369,593
Prabhsimran SinghWicket KeeperKings XI Punjab2019364,483
Shakib Al HasanAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2014363,348
Shreyas IyerBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2015354,333
Mohammed SirajBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2017354,264
Umesh YadavBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2014354,264
Yusuf PathanAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2014350,858
Ishant SharmaBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2014340,639
Amit MishraBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2014339,276
Dan ChristianAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2021331,555
Yashasvi JaiswalAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2020327,081
Varun AaronBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014327,013
Alex CareyWicket KeeperDelhi Capitals2020326,315
Brad HodgeBatsmanRajasthan Royals2014326,256
Kane RichardsonBowlerPune Warriors India2013317,930
Ankit Singh RajpootBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2016306,575
Nicolas PooranWicket KeeperMumbai Indians2017306,575
Andrew TyeBowlerChennai Super Kings2015303,168
Pawan NegiBowlerChennai Super Kings2014302,487
Luke PomersbachBatsmanKings XI Punjab2013300,000
Jonny BairstowWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad2019299,941
Colin De GrandhommeAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2018299,869
Shaun MarshBatsmanKings XI Punjab2014299,820
Darren SammyAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2013299,762
Ambati RayuduWicket KeeperChennai Super Kings2018299,122
Deepak HoodaBowlerRajasthan Royals2014296,356
Dale SteynBowlerGujarat Lions2016292,949
Moises HenriquesAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2013281,595
Shahbaz NadeemBowlerDelhi Daredevils2014275,917
Lasith MalingaBowlerMumbai Indians2019272,718
Ravi BishnoiBowlerKings XI Punjab2020272,613
Ross TaylorBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014272,613
Sherfane RutherfordAll-RounderDelhi Capitals2019272,564
Harbhajan SinghBowlerChennai Super Kings2018272,511
Rahul TripathiBatsmanRajasthan Royals2018272,511
Christopher GayleBatsmanKings XI Punjab2018271,935
M. AshwinBowlerRising Pune Supergiants2016269,105
Adam MilneBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2015265,698
Suryakumar YadavBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2014265,698
Sandeep SharmaBowlerKings XI Punjab2014262,292
Jesse RyderAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2013260,000
Priyam GargBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2020259,046
Rishabh PantWicket KeeperDelhi Daredevils2016258,982
Virat SinghBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2020258,939
Ranganath Vinay KumarBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2014258,885
David MillerBatsmanKings XI Punjab2018255,479
Pragyan OjhaBowlerMumbai Indians2014255,479
Lakshmipathy BalajiBowlerKings XI Punjab2014245,446
Shubman GillBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2018245,308
Kane WilliamsonAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2015245,260
Beuran HendricksBowlerKings XI Punjab2014244,692
Rishi DhawanAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2014241,854
Nitish RanaAll-RounderMumbai Indians2015238,447
Barinder Singh SaranBowlerRajasthan Royals2015235,041
Gurinder SandhuBowlerDelhi Daredevils2015231,795
T NatarajanBowlerKings XI Punjab2017231,634
Irfan PathanAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2014222,551
Jean-Paul DuminyBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014218,009
Tim SoutheeBowlerRajasthan Royals2014213,467
Parthiv PatelWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014211,196
Navdeep SainiBowlerDelhi Daredevils2017211,196
Syed Khaleel AhmedAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2016211,196
Fidel EdwardsBowlerRajasthan Royals2013210,000
Mustafizur RahmanBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2016208,925
Mark WoodBowlerChennai Super Kings2018204,521
Jason BehrendorffBowlerMumbai Indians2018204,517
Prayas Ray BarmanAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2019204,510
Dawid MalanAll-RounderPunjab Kings2021204,456
Chris JordanAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2017204,383
Siddarth KaulBowlerDelhi Daredevils2014197,570
Manoj TiwaryBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014195,300
Kishore Pramod KamathAll-RounderMumbai Indians2016190,902
Mandeep SinghAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2018190,886
Shardul Narendra ThakurBowlerKings XI Punjab2014190,758
Ben DwarshuisBowlerKings XI Punjab2018190,316
Albie MorkelAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014183,945
Jason RoyBatsmanGujarat Lions2017181,674
Kartik TyagiBowlerRajasthan Royals2020177,266
Mayank AgarwalBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2014177,132
Nathu SinghBowlerMumbai Indians2016177,132
Thisara PereraAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2013177,132
Dhawal KulkarniBowlerRajasthan Royals2014174,861
Josh HazlewoodBowlerMumbai Indians2014170,319
Stuart BinnyAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore2016170,319
Vijay ShankarAll-RounderChennai Super Kings2014165,778
Jasprit BumrahBowlerMumbai Indians2014163,614
Prithvi ShawBatsmanDelhi Daredevils2018163,608
Akshdeep NathAll-RounderGujarat Lions2016163,507
Cheteshwar PujaraBatsmanKings XI Punjab2014163,507
Kyle AbbottBowlerChennai Super Kings2015163,507
Chetan SakariyaBowlerRajasthan Royals2021163,156
Aniket ChoudharyBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2017156,694
Rajat BhatiaAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2014156,694
K.C CariappaBowlerRajasthan Royals2021154,423
Rahul TewatiaAll-RounderRajasthan Royals2014152,152
Pankaj SinghBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2013150,000
Colin MunroAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2016149,881
Rahul SharmaBowlerDelhi Daredevils2014149,881
Sam BillingsWicket KeeperDelhi Daredevils2016149,881
Ben CuttingBowlerRajasthan Royals2014144,771
Hanuma VihariBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad2015143,068
Lockie FergusonBowlerRising Pune Supergiant2017143,068
Imran TahirBowlerChennai Super Kings2018136,350
Murali KartikBowlerKings XI Punjab2014136,346
Muttiah MuralitharanBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014136,346
Abhishek NayarAll-RounderPune Warriors India2013136,339
Joe DenlyBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2019136,337
Ravi BoparaAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2015136,306
Ryan Ten DoeschateAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders2014136,294
Sean AbbottBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2015136,294
Wayne ParnellBowlerDelhi Daredevils2014136,284
Shreevats GoswamiWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad2018136,282
Tom BantonBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders2020136,274
Ashok DindaBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2014136,256
Rahul ChaharBowlerRising Pune Supergiant2017136,256
Ben HilfenhausBowlerChennai Super Kings2014135,940
Parveez RasoolAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad2014129,522
Naman OjhaWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad2014129,443
Basil ThampiBowlerGujarat Lions2017122,630
John HastingsAll-RounderChennai Super Kings2014122,630
Laxmi Ratan ShuklaAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2014122,630
Ravi RampaulBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore2013122,630
Gurkeerat Singh MannAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils2018115,817
Ishwar Chandra PandeyBowlerChennai Super Kings2014115,817
Pradeep SangwanAll-RounderGujarat Lions2016115,817
Aditya TareWicket KeeperMumbai Indians2014110,708
Mandeep Hardev SinghAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2014109,078
Oshane ThomasBowlerRajasthan Royals2019109,004
Anmolpreet SinghBatsmanMumbai Indians2019108,772
Anuj RawatWicket KeeperRajasthan Royals2020108,772
Hardus ViljoenBowlerKings XI Punjab2019102,262
Harry GurneyBowlerKolkata Knight Riders2019102,262
Domnic Joseph MuthuswamyBowlerDelhi Daredevils2015102,238
Martin GuptillBatsmanKings XI Punjab2017102,192
Akshar Rajesh PatelAll-RounderKings XI Punjab2014101,950
Nathan McCullumBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2013100,000
Philip HughesBatsmanMumbai Indians2013100,000
Sudeep TyagiBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad2013100,000
Jason HolderBowlerChennai Super Kings201398,785
Avesh KhanBowlerDelhi Daredevils201895,175
Himmat SinghBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201988,627
Parvinder AwanaBowlerKings XI Punjab201488,620
Unmukt ChandBatsmanRajasthan Royals201488,584
Manan VohraBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201888,566
Mohammad NabiAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad201788,566
Fabian AllenAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad202085,160
James NeeshamAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201485,160
Liam LivingstoneAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201985,160
Eklavya DwivediWicket KeeperChennai Super Kings201584,024
Manvinder BislaWicket KeeperKolkata Knight Riders201481,808
Zahir Khan PakteenBowlerRajasthan Royals201881,770
Manpreet GonyBowlerKings XI Punjab201381,753
Andre RussellAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201481,579
Saurabh TiwaryBatsmanDelhi Daredevils201478,347
Venugopal RaoBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201474,956
Abhishek SharmaAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201874,763
Lungisani NgidiBowlerChennai Super Kings201868,180
Keemo PaulAll-RounderDelhi Capitals201968,179
Heinrich KlaasenWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore201968,175
Mitchell SantnerAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201868,173
Isuru UdanaAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore202068,172
Nic MaddinsonBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201468,170
Dushmantha ChameeraBowlerRajasthan Royals201868,159
Darren BravoBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders201768,152
Scott BolandBowlerRising Pune Supergiants201668,147
Akila DananjayaAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201368,128
Ashton TurnerAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201967,982
Brad HoggBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201567,970
Kulwant KhejroliyaBowlerMumbai Indians201764,721
Deepak ChaharAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiants201661,315
Rinku SinghBatsmanKings XI Punjab201761,315
Rahul ShuklaBowlerDelhi Daredevils201454,523
Veer Pratap SinghBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201454,513
Billy StanlakeBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201754,502
Matt HenryBowlerChennai Super Kings201454,502
Samuel BadreeBowlerChennai Super Kings201454,502
Travis HeadBatsmanDelhi Daredevils201554,502
Asif K MBowlerChennai Super Kings201854,386
Iqbal AbdullahAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201451,096
Jalaj SaxenaAll-RounderMumbai Indians201451,096
Sarfaraz Naushad KhanBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201551,096
Tajinder DhillonAll-RounderMumbai Indians201851,096
Christopher BarnwellAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore201350,000
Jacob OramAll-RounderMumbai Indians201350,000
Jeevan MendisAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201350,000
Ryan McLarenBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201350,000
Ben LaughlinBowlerChennai Super Kings201343,001
Krismar SantokieBowlerMumbai Indians201440,908
Kevon CooperAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201440,908
Marchant De LangeBowlerMumbai Indians201440,904
Mitchell McClenaghanBowlerMumbai Indians201540,904
Mithun ManhasAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201440,904
Munaf PatelBowlerGujarat Lions201740,904
Javon SearlessAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201840,903
Peter HandscombWicket KeeperRising Pune Supergiants201640,902
Joel ParisBowlerDelhi Daredevils201640,901
Juan TheronBowlerRajasthan Royals201540,901
Dishant YagnikWicket KeeperRajasthan Royals201440,895
Farhaan BehardienAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201640,895
Rovman PowellAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201740,892
Darshan NalkandeAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201940,891
Vijay ZolBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201440,885
Subramaniam BadrinathBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201540,882
Abhimanyu MithunBowlerMumbai Indians201540,877
Jayant YadavAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201440,877
Rudra Pratap SinghBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201340,877
Harshal PatelBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201440,877
Aryaman Vikram BirlaAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201840,789
Asela GunarathnaBatsmanMumbai Indians201740,789
Brendan TaylorWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad201440,782
Cameron DelportAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201840,782
Abu Nechim AhmedBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201440,780
Adam ZampaBowlerRising Pune Supergiants201640,780
Aiden BlizzardBatsmanMumbai Indians201540,780
Anureet SinghBowlerKings XI Punjab201434,064
Aditya GarhwalAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201533,983
Nikhil Shankar NaikWicket KeeperKings XI Punjab201531,793
Praveen DubeyAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore201630,657
Kshitiz SharmaAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201827,272
Kuldip YadavBowlerRajasthan Royals202127,272
Lalit YadavAll-RounderDelhi Capitals202027,272
Lukman Hussain MeriwalaBowlerDelhi Capitals202127,272
Kanishk SethAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201827,272
Harpreet BrarAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201927,270
Harshal PatelAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201827,270
Ishan PorelBowlerKings XI Punjab202027,270
M. Harisankar ReddyBowlerChennai Super Kings202127,269
Manjot KalraBatsmanDelhi Daredevils201827,269
Manzoor DarAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201827,269
Marco JansenAll-RounderMumbai Indians202127,269
Mayank DagarAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201827,269
Mayank MarkandeBowlerMumbai Indians201827,269
Midhun SAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201827,269
Mohammed AzharudeenWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore202127,269
Monu SinghBowlerChennai Super Kings201827,269
N JagadeesanWicket KeeperChennai Super Kings201827,269
Jatin SaxenaAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201827,269
Jaydev ShahAll-RounderGujarat Lions201627,269
Prashant ChopraWicket KeeperRajasthan Royals201827,268
Prince Balwant Rai SinghAll-RounderMumbai Indians202027,268
Prithvi Raj YarraBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201927,268
Nidheesh M D DinesanBowlerMumbai Indians201827,268
Pankaj JaswalAll-RounderMumbai Indians201927,268
Joshua PhilippeWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore202027,267
K.Bhagath VarmaAll-RounderChennai Super Kings202127,267
Devdutt PadikkalBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201927,264
Dhruv ShoreyAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201827,264
Digvijay DeshmukhAll-RounderMumbai Indians202027,264
Rajagopal SathishAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201627,261
Rajat PatidarBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore202127,261
Rasikh DarBowlerMumbai Indians201927,261
Ripal PatelAll-RounderDelhi Capitals202127,261
Riyan ParagAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201927,261
Debabrata DasWicket KeeperKolkata Knight Riders201427,261
Ruturaj GaikwadBatsmanChennai Super Kings201927,259
Sachin RanaBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201427,259
Sandeep BavanakaAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad202027,259
Sandeep LamichhaneBowlerDelhi Daredevils201827,259
Sanjay YadavAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad202027,259
Shahbaz AhamadWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore202027,259
Utkarsh SinghAll-RounderPunjab Kings202127,257
Vaibhav AroraBowlerKolkata Knight Riders202127,257
Venkatesh IyerAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders202127,257
Vishnu VinodWicket KeeperDelhi Capitals202127,257
Yudhvir CharakAll-RounderMumbai Indians202127,257
Sharad LumbaBatsmanMumbai Indians201827,256
Shrikant MundheAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201927,256
Shubham RanjaneAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201927,256
Srikkanth AnirudhaBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201427,256
Suyash PrabhudesaiAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore202127,255
Syed Mehdi HasanAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad201827,255
Tushar DeshpandeBowlerDelhi Capitals202027,255
Akash SinghBowlerRajasthan Royals202027,251
Anirudha Ashok JoshiAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore201827,251
C.M. GautamWicket KeeperMumbai Indians201427,251
J SuchithBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad202127,251
M SiddharthBowlerKolkata Knight Riders202027,251
Mohsin KhanBowlerMumbai Indians201827,251
Pavan DeshpandeAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore201827,251
Prasanth PadmanabhanAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad201527,251
Shadab JakatiBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201427,251
Shashank SinghAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201727,251
Vikramjeet MalikBowlerRajasthan Royals201427,251
Abdul SamadAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad202027,195
Amit PaunikarWicket KeeperSunrisers Hyderabad201427,193
Anrich NortjeBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201927,193
Anukul RoyAll-RounderMumbai Indians201827,193
Arshdeep SinghBowlerKings XI Punjab201927,193
Ashish ReddyBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad201427,193
Bandaru AyyappaBowlerDelhi Capitals201927,193
C Hari NishaanthBatsmanChennai Super Kings202127,193
Arjun TendulkarAll-RounderMumbai Indians202127,191
Ben DunkWicket KeeperMumbai Indians201427,188
Bipul SharmaAll-RounderSunrisers Hyderabad201827,188
Chaitanya BishnoiAll-RounderChennai Super Kings201827,188
Chris GreenAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders202027,188
Agnivesh AyachiAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201927,187
Sheldon JacksonBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders201523,845
Sachin BabyBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201622,709
Ankit SharmaAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiants201620,438
Apoorv Vijay WankhadeBatsmanMumbai Indians201420,438
Ishank JaggiBatsmanKolkata Knight Riders201720,438
Kona Srikar BharatWicket KeeperDelhi Daredevils201520,438
Mahipal LomrorAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201620,438
Milind KumarBatsmanDelhi Daredevils201420,438
Pravin TambeBowlerRajasthan Royals201420,438
Ricky BhuiBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201420,438
Saurabh KumarBowlerRising Pune Supergiant201720,438
Sayan GhoshBowlerKolkata Knight Riders201720,438
Shreyas GopalBowlerMumbai Indians201420,438
Siddhesh Dinesh LadAll-RounderMumbai Indians201520,438
Tanmay AgarwalBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201720,438
Kusal Janith PereraWicket KeeperRajasthan Royals201320,000
Pardeep SahuAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201518,167
Ankush BainsWicket KeeperRajasthan Royals201417,032
Karanveer SinghAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201413,636
Hardik PandyaAll-RounderMumbai Indians201513,635
HS SharathBowlerDelhi Daredevils201413,635
Manan Ajay SharmaAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201613,635
Manprit JunejaBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201413,635
Milind TandonAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiant201713,635
Jaskaran SinghBowlerRising Pune Supergiants201613,634
R. Sanjay YadavAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201713,634
Rahul Ajay TripathiAll-RounderRising Pune Supergiant201713,634
Paras DograBatsmanGujarat Lions201613,634
Jitesh SharmaWicket KeeperMumbai Indians201613,634
K.K. JiyazBowlerDelhi Daredevils201513,634
Deepak PuniaAll-RounderMumbai Indians201613,632
Dinesh SalunkheAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201513,632
Ronit MoreBowlerChennai Super Kings201413,631
Sagar TrivediAll-RounderRajasthan Royals201513,629
Sandeep WarrierBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201413,629
Sarabjit LaddaBowlerGujarat Lions201613,629
Sayan Sekhar MandalAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201413,629
Vaibhav RawalAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201513,628
Vikas TokasBowlerRoyal Challengers Bangalore201613,628
Yogesh GowalkarAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201513,628
Yogesh TakawaleWicket KeeperRoyal Challengers Bangalore201413,628
Shelley ShauryaBowlerGujarat Lions201713,628
Shishir BhavaneBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201513,628
Shivam SharmaBowlerKings XI Punjab201413,628
Shivil KaushikBowlerGujarat Lions201613,628
Shubam AgrawalAll-RounderGujarat Lions201713,628
Sumit NarwalAll-RounderKolkata Knight Riders201513,627
Sushant MaratheWicket KeeperMumbai Indians201413,627
Swapnil SinghAll-RounderKings XI Punjab201613,627
Tanmay MishraBatsmanRoyal Challengers Bangalore201413,627
Tejas Singh BarokaBowlerGujarat Lions201713,627
Tirumalasetti SumanBatsmanSunrisers Hyderabad201613,627
Umang SharmaBatsmanGujarat Lions201613,627
Baba AparajithBatsmanChennai Super Kings201413,626
Chama MilindBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad201413,626
Pawan SuyalBowlerMumbai Indians201413,626
Pratham SinghAll-RounderGujarat Lions201713,626
Ankeet BawaneBatsmanDelhi Daredevils201713,596
Ankit Nagendra SharmaBowlerRajasthan Royals201413,596
Armaan JafferBatsmanKings XI Punjab201613,596
Chirag SuriBatsmanGujarat Lions201713,594
Akhil Arvind HerwadkarAll-RounderDelhi Daredevils201613,593
Akshay KarnewarAll-RounderRoyal Challengers Bangalore201613,593
Akshay WakhareBowlerMumbai Indians201513,593
Clinton McKayBowlerSunrisers Hyderabad201310,000

Since 2013, Chris Morris has attracted the single highest big with his $2,231,790 move to Rajasthan Royals in February, and he is a regular at the top table among the bidders, with an average price of $1,180,313.

He’s not the only player to attract a seven-figure payment every time their name comes up for hire however, with Sheldon Cottrell, Stokes, Maxwell and Yuvraj among the 11 names in that category.

With Jamieson and Jhye Richardson among those to only feature in one auction, their values of $2,045,387 and $1,908,712 respectively are sure to come down, meaning Stokes, Maxwell, Morris, Dinesh Karthik and Yuvraj are the only players to average over $1,000,000 over the course of more than one auction.

The recently concluded 2021 auction was actually the second most expensive on record in terms of average price paid per player, with only 2018 seeing a higher price paid on average than the $347,378 in February.

In 2018, Ben Stokes was the most expensive player at $1,703,456 as a total of 169 players were bought for $58,816,448, an average of $348,103 each.

Chris Morris attracted the highest bid of $2,214,493 three years later as 57 players went for a combined $19,796,168, an average of $347,378 each, with Morris and Jamieson two high profile and expensive moves.

YearTotal priceTotal playersAverage PriceMost expensive playerTeamPrice% of
2013$11,219,19637$303,222Glenn MaxwellMumbai Indians$1,000,0008.91%
2014$35,778,934154$266,154Yuvraj SinghRoyal Challengers Bangalore$1,908,0055.33%
2015$11,935,39467$316,234Yuvraj SinghDelhi Daredevils$2,180,57818.27%
2016$18,529,83694$323,656Shane WatsonRoyal Challengers Bangalore$1,294,7186.99%
2017$12,418,62266$224,338Ben StokesRising Pune Supergiant$1,976,00915.91%
2018$58,816,448169$348,103Ben StokesRajasthan Royals$1,703,4562.90%
2019$14,550,83760$242,568Jaydev UnadkatRajasthan Royals$1,144,7237.87%
2020$19,087,75661$312,983Pat CumminsKolkata Knight Riders$2,112,28611.07%
2021$19,796,16857$347,378Chris MorrisRajasthan Royals$2,214,49311.19%

England players were not allowed to compete in the IPL for a long time until Kevin Pietersen’s pleas were eventually heard, and now their players are the most sought-after and attract an average price of $490,892 for their signature, with Stokes the most expensive on average.

There have been 39 signings since 2013 of English players with 21 players signed altogether for a total of $19,144,776.

The success and quality of Rashid Khan has played a huge role in the progress of Afghanistan cricket, and along with his compatriots Mohammad Nabi and Mujeeb Ur Rahman, their successes mean Afghanistan players are worth $450,081 per auction, making them the second-most expensive.

Australia, led by Pat Cummins as their most expensive single signing, are third at $426,490 with $43,501,986 spent historically, while India players cost $199,950 each.

CountryTotal priceAverage priceMost expensive player
England$19,144,776$490,892Ben Stokes
Afghanistan$2,700,488$450,081Rashid Khan
Australia$43,501,986$426,490Pat Cummins
South Africa$14,440,451$361,011Chris Morris
Sri Lanka$3,665,454$305,454Angelo Mathews
West Indies$11,589,154$297,167Sheldon Cottrell
Bangladesh$1,718,121$286,353Shakib Al Hasan
New Zealand$9,225,907$271,350Kyle Jamieson
India$96,775,686$199,950Yuvraj Singh
Netherlands$136,364$136,364Ryan Ten Doeschate
Zimbabwe$40,904$40,904Brendan Taylor
Nepal$27,273$27,273Sandeep Lamichane

A lot of the high value deals are done for all-rounders because of the balance they offer to the team and ability to contribute with both bat and ball at various stages of an IPL tournament.

The big-hitting ability of players like Stokes, Morris and Maxwell and their potential to also take crucial wickets mean they are a very attractive prospect at auction time as they can almost cover two spots in one team, so it is no surprise that on average, all-rounders cost more in each auction.

Jamieson was counted under the all-rounder category in the 2021 auction despite being more of a lower-order hitter and on average he is the most expensive all-rounder in the history of the competition, ahead of Stokes and Maxwell, at an average cost of $286,701 per all-rounder auctioned off and a total of $78,556,057 spent since 2013.

Batsmen are the second most expensive at $273,875 each, with Colin Ingram, Manish Pandey and KL Rahul the costliest on average, with bowlers coming in at $248,183 and wicket-keepers the cheapest at $235,387 each.

DisciplineTotal priceAverage priceTop price2nd top price3rd top price
All-rounder$78,556,057$286,701Kyle JamiesonBen StokesGlenn Maxwell
Batsman$37,520,873$273,875Colin IngramManish PandeyKL Rahul
Bowler$69,987,535$248,183Jhye RichardsonTymal MillsSheldon Cottrell
Wicket-keeper$16,947,883$235,387Dinesh KarthikSanju SamsonJos Buttler

Punjab Kings, or Kings XI Punjab as they were formerly known, are yet to win the IPL having once finished second in 2014 but generally being stuck at the foot of the table, and they actually are among the highest payers in the league.

Due to the retention system in place in the IPL, which means teams can select a set number of players to retain without entering them back into the auction, Kings have had to spend big in almost every auction to end up with a total spent of $31,263,993 since 2013, an average of $336,172 per player, with Jhye Richardson the most expensive single deal, followed by current skipper KL Rahul and Maxwell.

The Mumbai Indians on the other hand have a settled squad and make minimal changes year-on-year such is the strength of their side having won back-to-back tournaments.

They spend the least on players of the regular sides, at just $220,103 each.

TeamTotal priceAverage priceTop price2nd top price3rd top price
Pune Warriors India$4,846,532.00$372,810.00Benjamin StokesAjantha MendisKane Richardson
Kings XI Punjab$31,263,993.00$336,172.00Jhye RichardsonKL RahulGlenn Maxwell
Royal Challengers Bangalore$29,361,509.00$305,849.00Kyle JamiesonGlenn MaxwellYuvraj Singh
Delhi Capitals$33,058,358.00$297,823.00Yuvraj SinghDinesh KarthikKevin Pietersen
Kolkata Knight Riders$23,033,123.00$267,827.00Pat CumminsChris LynnMitchell Starc
Chennai Super Kings$15,227,430.00$249,630.00Krishnappa GowthamKedar JadhavMoeen Ali
Rajasthan Royals$19,328,609.00$244,666.00Christopher MorrisBenj StokesJaydev Unadkat
Sunrisers Hyderabad$22,233,373.00$241,667.00Manish PandeyRashid KhanYuvraj Singh
Mumbai Indians$18,928,878.00$220,103.00Krunal PandyaNathan Coulter-NileGlenn Maxwell
Gujarat Lions$2,796,727.00$93,224.00Praveen KumarDale SteynDinesh Karthik

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Betting Sites

Bet365 Logo

BET365

₹4,000 Credits

Betway Logo

BETWAY

Free Bonus
Up to ₹ 2,500

22Bet Logo

22BET

₹10,000
Welcome Bonus

Unibet Black Logo

UNIBET

Free ₹2,500
Sign Up Bet

FunBet Cricket Betting

FUNBET

50% Bonus
Up to ₹4000

View All
22Bet Cricket Betting Offer Advert

Best Betting Offers

Betway Sports Logo White

Betway

Get a ₹2,500
Sign up Bonus

Bet365 Logo

Bet365

Opening Offer
Up to ₹4,000

22Bet logo

22Bet

₹10,000 Bonus Deposit Match

FunBet Cricket Betting

FunBet

Sign Up Offer
Up to ₹4,000

unibet logo

Unibet

₹2,500 Free
Bonus Bet

View All